APS Twin Scroll Rotated Mount Turbocharger System
Installation Guide
s
 

   
 

 

APS Twin Scroll Rotated Mount Turbocharger System Installation Guide - APSWRX-RMT/03

1

Remove the stock air filter assembly, flex intake duct and the cold air duct in accordance with the factory service manual.

2

Remove the stock air intake resonator assembly in accordance with the factory service manual.

3

Remove the stock intercooler and blow-off valve assemblies in accordance with the factory service manual.

4

Remove the stock intercooler support bracket, heat shield, exhaust and up-pipe bracket in accordance with the factory service manual.

Disconnect the stock turbocharger coolant hoses, oil supply line from the turbocharger.

Remove the turbocharger in accordance with the factory service manual.

5

Remove the stock plastic shield from the RHS inner splash guard.

6

Remove the stock oxygen sensor from the exhaust pipe.

7

Remove the stock exhaust heat shields shown.

8

Un-bolt the RHS stock exhaust manifold from the stock up-pipe and remove the stock exhaust manifold assembly.

9

Remove the stock up-pipe and support bracket.

10

Remove the power steering lines shown.

11

Remove the power steering lines shown.

12

Remove the power steering lines shown.

13

Remove the power steering lines shown.

14

Remove the stock intake manifold assembly in accordance with the factory service manual and remove the stock plastic air intake duct.

Re-install the intake manifold assembly (without the plastic air intake duct).

15

Install the small adaptor (Item 38) to the power steering hose as shown.

Install the large adaptor (Item 39) to the power steering hose as shown.

16

Install the power steering reservoir hose (Item 36).

Install the power steering pump hose (Item 35).

17

Route the power steering pump hose (Item 35) along the bellhousing.
18 Install the banjo adaptor (Item 40) to the stock power steering pump port using the stock banjo bolt and washers. Route the power steering pump hose (Item 35) under the intake manifold and connect to the banjo adaptor (Item 40), as shown.

19

Install the barb adaptor (Item 37) to the stock power steering hose beside the fuel injectors and retain with the stock spring hose clamp.

Install the power steering reservoir hose (Item 36) to the barb adaptor (Item 37) in the stock power steering hose.

20

Install the two short stainless steel studs (Item 2) and the two long stainless steel studs (Item 3) to the turbocharger mounting flange of the turbine inlet up pipe (Item 1), exactly as shown.

21

Gently form the up pipe heat shield (Item 17) around the wastegate pipe end of the up pipe (Item 1) as shown.

Retain the heat shield using two stainless steel tie straps (Item 18) in the positions shown.


22

Remove the RHS engine mount securing nut and carefully raise the RHS of the engine.

Install the up pipe (Item 1) from the top of the engine bay.

Once the up pipe (Item 1) is positioned, carfully lower the engine and reinstall the stock RHS engine mount securing nut.

23

Install the up-pipe support brackets (Items 5 & 6) as shown and retain using the stock bolts as and 10mm flanged nuts (Item 4) as noted in the image.

24

Install the exhaust headers (APS Equal Length Split Pulse Header system shown), (supplied seperately) and retain to the "up" pipe (Item 1) using 10mmx1.25x40mm bolts (Item 12A), flat washers (Item 13) and flanged nut (Item 4).

The gasket supplied with the headers is used.

If when installed, the gap between the flange of the "up" pipe and the mating flange of the header, exceeds 3mm, spacer (Item 47) and additional gasket (Item 48), must be used. Thus the 10mmx1.25x50mm bolt (item 12B) replaces the 40mm bolt (Item 12A).

25

Install the 5 1/2" length of 7/8" ID fire sleeve (Item 31) over the 6 1/2" length of 16mm oil drain hose (Item 28).

Install the oil drain hose/fire sleeve assembly (Items 28 & 31) and retain using a 16/25mm hose clamp (Item 26).

Place a second 16/25mm Hose clamp loosely over the oil drain hose (Item 28).

26

Install the 7/16" JIC x 12mm x 1.0 adaptor (Item 20) to the stock metal turbocharger oil supply line. Install the oil supply hose (Item 19) to the adaptor (Item 20).

27

Install the 9/16" JICx14mm turbocharger coolant adaptors (Item 33) with 14/20mm copper washers (Item 34) to the coolant ports of the turbocharger assembly (Item 9).

28

Pay particular attention to the angle of the turbocharger oil drain fitting (Item 27) and install the turbocharger oil drain fitting (Item 27) with an oil drain gasket (Item 29) and retain using two 8mmx1.25x16mm hex bolts (Item 30).

29

Apply a light coating of high temperature sealant to the turbocharger flange on the installed up pipe (Item 1) and install the turbocharger assembly (Item 9) to the up pipe (Item 1) ensuring that the drain tube (Item 27) is inserted into the drain hose (Item 28). Tighten 16/25mm hose clamp (Item 26). Retain using 10mm x 1.25 flanged nuts (Item 4).

30

Install extended oil supply adaptor (Item 21 into the oil supply port in the turbocharger (Item 9).

Install the turbocharger oil supply hose (Item 19) to the turbocharger (Item 9) oil supply adaptor (Item 21).

31

Install water supply pipes (Item 32) as shown.

32

Fit heat Shield (Item 16) to outlet pipe (Item 10), retaining with three S/S tie straps (Item 18). Install three 10mmx1.5/1.25mm x27mm studs (Item 50) in the tapped flange of the outlet pipe (Item 10).

33

Install fire sleeve (Item 31) over stock gear box sensor wires.

34

Install outlet pipe (Item 10) retaining with "V" band clamp (Item 11). Do not fully tighten until aligned with exhaust, not supplied. Connect to exhaust using gasket (Item 14) and 10mmx1.25 flange nuts (Item 4).

35

Install waste gate (Item 7) and wastegate discharge pipe (Item 8) using "V" band clamps supplied with wastegate assembly.

36

Mould and install turbo heat shield, (Item 15) retaining with 8mmx1.25x16mm hex head bolt (Item 30).
37 Install compressor discharge hose (Item 22) retaining with 50/70mm hose clamps (Item 23).
38 Install power steering hose support bracket (Item 41), placing hose support clamp (Item 42) around power steering hose (Item 36) and retaining to bracket (Item 41) with 6mmx1.0x20mm bolt (Item 43), washer (Item 44) and nyloc nut (Item 45). The bracket (Item 41 is mounted to the cam cover as shown using 6mmx1.0x14mm bolt (Item 46).
39 If wastegate port is not used, install filter (Item 49) in top of wastegate as shown.